Payment Terms Are a Cost Line, Not a Detail
Most ribbon buyers negotiate hard on price per metre and lose money on the invoice. A 2-4 percentage point difference in
cash-conversion timing between two suppliers can be worth more than a year of unit-cost negotiation on a mid-size program.
On a 500,000-metre annual program at USD 0.055 per metre, that is roughly USD 27,500 of merchandise value sitting idle for
30 to 90 extra days – money that cannot fund a new product launch, an inventory top-up, or a price promotion.
Ribbon production is unusually exposed to this problem for three structural reasons. First, ribbon orders are
material-hungry and spec-heavy: a brand ordering 12 widths across 9 colours needs dyeing slots, and dyeing slots
cannot be moved once booked without penalty. Second, the buyer must commit before the material is dyed – by the time
a reel of 38 mm grosgrain comes off the loom, the yarn has been consumed and the cost is sunk. Third, the finished
ribbon has to sit in transit for 26 to 35 days by sea before it reaches the buyer’s warehouse, and most B2B
buyers cannot sell ribbon they do not physically hold.
This article walks through how two real B2B ribbon programs – a US Amazon FBA accessories brand and a European
retail group’s own-label division – restructured their payment terms, and what the numbers did to their working capital.
What “Working Capital Tied Up in Ribbon” Actually Means
The metric buyers should track is not the invoice total. It is the cash conversion cycle applied to ribbon:
Cash tied up = (deposit paid + goods in transit + goods received not yet sold) − (payment still outstanding at cost)
In practice it decomposes into four separate timers, and each one responds to a different lever:
- Deposit exposure – the percentage of order value paid up front, and how early that deposit is released.
Driven by the supplier’s raw-material risk policy. This is the largest lever and the least discussed. - Production-hold period – the gap between finalising the specification and the moment the goods become
saleable. Driven by production lead time plus the shipping window. - Receivable stretch – the number of days between invoice and cash settlement. This is where LC (letter of
credit) terms, D/P, and O/A (open account) differ most, and where FX risk is created. - Inventory cover days – how long the ribbon sits in the buyer’s own warehouse before it converts. Not a
supplier issue, but payment terms are only meaningful once inventory turns.
Two buyers with identical unit prices, identical lead times and identical volumes can have radically different
working capital positions purely because one pays 30% deposit with 70% on B/L copy, and the other pays 100% upfront
against a discount. That is a structural fact worth modelling before the next purchase order goes out.
Client Case 1: US Amazon FBA Accessories Brand
Project Snapshot
Company type: US-based Amazon FBA seller of home fragrance and gift-wrapping accessories, four brands on
Marketplace, plus a Shopify DTC storefront.
Annual ribbon volume: 165,000 metres across 11 SKUs (8-38 mm, satin, grosgrain and velvet-core ribbon).
Previous terms: 50% deposit on order, 50% against B/L copy, T/T in USD, no price protection.
Programme pain: Inventory cover had grown from 74 to 141 days because three colourways launched at once and
reorder points were set from a spreadsheet rather than from actual sell-through. Cash was trapped in both ribbon
at the supplier and ribbon in the FBA fulfilment network.
Goal: Release working capital without touching unit price or lead time, and stop the FX bleed on quarterly
top-up orders.
What We Changed
The program was restructured in three steps rather than one negotiation.
Step 1 – Split the deposit against a written material-commitment schedule
Instead of a flat 50% deposit, the buyer committed to a staged release tied to the supplier’s actual material
purchase milestones: 20% at PO confirmation (dyeing slot booked, no yarn consumed), 30% at warp/weft yarn purchase,
30% at weaving completion, 20% against B/L copy. The key change was not the total deposit – it stayed at 50% – but
when each tranche was released. On average, the buyer’s cash went out 26 days later than before.
Step 2 – Moved the balance from T/T into a sight L/C for the top-up cadence
The buyer’s quarterly replenishment orders (roughly 30,000 m across 4 SKUs) were switched to an irrevocable sight
L/C at 1.5% issuer charge, with the documents drawn strictly against the shipping documents. This gave the buyer
documentary control – the payment obligation could not be triggered by a supplier claim alone – and it converted an
open-account exposure into a bank-instrument exposure at a known, budgeted cost.
Step 3 – Fixed a 90-day price-protection window tied to yarn index
Raw polyester yarn prices move. The buyer requested a 90-day price lock from PO to dispatch, which the mill
accepted in exchange for a firm 12-month volume commitment with quarterly release. At order volumes above 150,000 m
per year the mill can hold a dyeing slot, and that slot is the currency being spent on price stability.
Results
| Metric | Before | After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash tied up in ribbon inventory | USD 214,000 | USD 141,300 | -34% |
| Average days from deposit to shipping docs | 8 days | 34 days | +26 days |
| Deposit as % of order value | 50% at PO | 50% staged over 4 tranches | Same cash, 26 days later |
| Inventory cover days | 141 days | 96 days | -45 days |
| FX loss on 6 orders/yr (USD exposure) | USD 11,400 | USD 2,900 | -75% |
| Cost of L/C issuance (4 top-ups/yr) | n/a | USD 1,180 total (1.5%) | Budgeted |
| Unit price, 11 SKUs | USD 0.047-0.086/m | USD 0.047-0.086/m | Unchanged |
| Production lead time | 21 days | 21 days | Unchanged |
| Orders per year / reorder rate | 6 / 100% | 6 / 100% | Unchanged |
The headline is the 34% reduction in cash tied up – USD 72,700 released without a single extra SKU being
discounted or a single day of lead time being conceded. The second-order effect was more valuable than the cash
release itself: because cash was no longer locked in ribbon, the buyer funded a colourway launch that had been
deferred twice for lack of working capital. That launch added USD 310,000 in first-year revenue, which no payment-terms
negotiation could have delivered on its own.
Production lead time held at 21 days because volume commitments were converted into dyeing-slot priority. The mill
accepts staged deposits because the schedule behind them is contractual, not a promise – each tranche is tied to a
milestone the mill can evidence.
Client Case 2: European Retail Group Own-Label Division
Project Snapshot
Company type: Own-label division of a European retail group operating 340 stores across Germany, France,
the Netherlands and Austria, supplying seasonal gift packaging to a national gifting programme and a Christmas
house-brand line.
Annual ribbon volume: 720,000 metres across 18 SKUs (metallic ribbon, matte satin grosgrain, velvet-core and
woven edge ribbon).
Previous terms: 100% prepayment 30 days before production start, with the balance settled by T/T 60 days after
dispatch.
Programme pain: Group treasury operated on a 60-day close cycle, so the post-dispatch balance always landed
inside the wrong accounting window. The buying team was also carrying a 14% year-on-year currency loss on EUR/USD
settlement, because no hedge was ever attached to the ribbon book.
Goal: Align the settlement calendar with the group close, and stop the quarterly FX variance from reaching the
own-label P&L.
What We Changed
Step 1 – Moved from 100% prepayment to a 30/70 structure with documentary control
The retail group’s own cash was not the constraint – its timing was. A 30% deposit at PO, 40% against
shipping documents and 30% deferred to 60 days after dispatch (extended terms) moved roughly 30% of order value out
of the pre-production window entirely, without touching the final settlement date the mill had already agreed.
Step 2 – Added a EUR-denominated settlement option for the European leg
For the German, French, Dutch and Austrian volume, the group requested settlement in EUR against USD-denominated
FOB pricing, converted at a fixed rate locked at order confirmation. This removed the quarterly EUR/USD settlement
variance from the ribbon book without adding a derivative product to the group’s hedge policy – no forward contract, no
option premium, simply a documented rate-lock clause.
Step 3 – Introduced quarterly call-off releases against an annual framework
The 720,000 m annual commitment was broken into four quarterly call-offs of 180,000 m each, released 90 days ahead
of production start. Each call-off carried its own price confirmation at the locked rate, so the group got rolling
price visibility without renegotiating the framework quarterly – and the mill got a firm 90-day rolling forecast,
which is exactly what it needs to book dyeing capacity economically.
Results
| Metric | Before | After | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash tied up in ribbon inventory | USD 498,000 | USD 363,500 | -27% |
| Value prepaid before production start | USD 498,000 (100%) | USD 149,300 (30%) | -70% |
| Currency variance on ribbon book | 14% YoY loss | 1.8% YoY | -87% |
| Orders per year | 4 annual + 6 spot | 4 annual call-offs + 2 spot | Fewer, larger |
| Average order value | USD 49,800 | USD 83,400 | +67% |
| Unit price, 18 SKUs | USD 0.038-0.072/m | USD 0.038-0.072/m | Unchanged |
| Production lead time | 26 days (33 days in Nov/Dec peak) | 26 days (33 days peak) | Unchanged |
| Spot-order response (expedite fee exposure) | 6 spot orders/yr, 2 of them air-freighted | 2 spot orders/yr, 0 air-freighted | -100% expedite cost |
| Cost of rate-lock clause | 0 (paid the variance) | 0 | Free |
The 27% cash release came entirely from shifting the deposit profile and the call-off cadence – unit price
and lead time were untouched. The FX result is the more interesting number: a plain rate-lock clause in the purchase
order cut currency variance on the ribbon book from 14% to 1.8%, with no hedging instrument and no premium. For a
group whose own-label P&L carries the ribbon variance, that alone justified the restructure.
The side effect the buying team did not expect: cutting from 10 purchase orders a year to 6 reduced spot-order
expedite exposure to zero. Rolling 90-day call-offs gave the mill a forecast good enough to plan capacity, which in
turn removed the need for the group to buy capacity at premium.
The Five Payment-Term Levers, Ranked by Impact
Across both programs, the levers that moved cash – in descending order of effect – were:
1. Deposit timing beats deposit percentage
Both buyers kept their total deposit percentage roughly flat and still released meaningful cash, simply by
decomposing the deposit into milestones. The mill’s risk is tied to materials consumed, not to order form.
Tying each tranche to a consumable milestone – yarn purchased, weaving complete, goods shipped – gives the buyer
timing control while giving the mill exactly the protection it actually needs. This is the single highest-impact
lever available and it is almost never used.
2. A staged profile beats a flat profile at the same total
Case 2 moved from 100% to 30/40/30 and gained more flexibility than Case 1’s milestone split, because the
structure itself changed rather than just the timing. When a buyer genuinely needs the final tranche deferred – as a
group with a 60-day close cycle does – say so explicitly. Mill flexibility on extended terms is usually higher than
buyers assume, particularly for annual framework volume with quarterly releases.
3. Documentary control has a price, and it is worth paying
A sight L/C at 1.5% issuer charge cost Case 1 roughly USD 295 per top-up order and USD 1,180 across the year. Against
USD 11,400 in FX losses in the same period, that is a straightforward trade. Where a buyer’s payment exposure is
concentrated in a single counterparty, or in a currency it does not naturally hold, the bank charge is usually the
cheapest available protection.
4. A documented rate lock beats a hedge product for stable currencies
Case 2 eliminated almost all currency variance with a clause, not an instrument. A fixed-rate settlement clause at
order confirmation is administratively simple, costs nothing, and works well where the buyer has genuine exposure in
the transaction currency. It does not protect against volume risk or against a supplier’s cost base moving in a
different currency – that is when a forward contract becomes appropriate.
5. Payment terms only work if the forecast is real
Call-off releases (Case 2) and staged deposits (Case 1) are only economically coherent if the forecast behind them
is accurate. A firm 90-day forecast with a locked price is a much stronger commitment than an annual framework with a
soft volume estimate, and mills size dyeing capacity against the forecast, not the framework. Buyers who push for
payment relief while keeping their forecast vague end up with worse lead times, not better ones.
Questions to Put in the RFQ That Most Buyers Omit
These are the specific terms that decided both programs above. Ask for them in writing before comparing quotes,
because they change the effective cost of a ribbon offer more than the headline price does.
- Can the deposit be staged against material milestones? If yes, at which milestones and with what
documentation? A supplier who cannot evidence yarn purchase or weaving completion cannot support a staged deposit. - Is the final tranche payable against shipping documents, on B/L presentation, or on extended terms? These
are different in both risk and cash timing. - What currency can be settled, and can the rate be locked at order confirmation?
- What is the L/C issuer charge, and who bears the discrepancy risk on document presentation?
- How many days before production start must a call-off be released? This sets your forecast obligation and,
in a peak season, your flexibility. - What happens to payment timing if the supplier misses the agreed production date? Liquidated damages and
payment-timing relief are different instruments; ask for both, or neither. - Is there a price-adjustment mechanism, and does it apply to orders already placed or only to future ones?
- Does the price hold for the quoted volume band, or is it re-rated above it? Case 1’s 90-day protection
depended on a firm annual commitment backing it.
How This Changes the Order-Cost Model
The takeaway is that the quoted price per metre is only one column in a cost model that also includes payment
timing. The comparison table should carry, at minimum, five columns: unit price FOB, deposit percentage, deposit
timing, balance settlement trigger, and currency of settlement.
Two suppliers quoting USD 0.052 and USD 0.055 per metre can produce very different working capital outcomes. One
charging 50% deposit at PO and balance against B/L copy on 30-day terms, the other charging 30% deposit with a
90-day rate lock, may leave the second buyer with lower cash tied up and lower currency variance,
despite the nominally higher unit price. Neither position is visible in the price quote, which is why the RFQ
questions in the previous section matter.
Working With a Mill That Supports Structured Terms
Not every mill can run milestone deposits or extended settlement, and a mill that cannot is telling you something
about its working capital and its margin structure. The suppliers able to support staged deposits are generally the
ones with order books far enough out to plan material purchase, which also means they are the ones least likely to
raise prices mid-season.
At MSD we support a full range of commercial structures on ribbon programs from 500 m to multi-million metre
annual volumes: milestone-staged deposits, documentary L/C settlement, extended terms against firm quarterly
call-offs, fixed-rate currency clauses, and 90-day price protection backed by annual commitments. Terms are set per
program and written into the purchase order, not negotiated case by case on an invoice.
To model what a structured term would do to your own working capital, send us your current annual volume, SKU
list and the payment terms you are on today, plus the figure you are trying to protect. We will return the landed
cost per metre, the deposit schedule and the expected cash-release effect for your program before any quote is
issued – so the commercial comparison is made on complete data, not on the headline price alone.